KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

“Vor einem Bild Xhaferis”

English translation: Looking at a Painting by X...


21:57 Nov 26, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: “Vor einem Bild Xhaferis”
“Vor einem Bild Xhaferis”
Xhaferi is a male name. It seems to me that it has something to do with a picture and Xhaferi is the name of the painter.
Thank you for your help,
Monika
Monika Coulson
English translation:Looking at a Painting by X...
Explanation:
To me "In front of..." sounds very translated. I would say "Looking at..." or just "on a painting by..."



Selected response from:

Jeanne Haunschild
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Looking at a Painting by X...Jeanne Haunschild
5in front of a picture of Xhaferi
nettranslatorde
4""On a painting by Xhaferi"PaLa
4In front of a painting by Xhaferi
Maya Jurt
4In front of a picture of Xhaferi/In front of a picture by XhaferiKathryn Partlan
4In front of a picture of Xhaferi/In front of a picture by Xhaferi
1see explanation belowGeorge Auslaender


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In front of a picture of Xhaferi/In front of a picture by Xhaferi


Explanation:
The first seems more likely: that Xhaferi is the subject, not the painter.


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In front of a picture of Xhaferi/In front of a picture by Xhaferi


Explanation:
The first seems more likely: that Xhaferi is the subject, not the painter.

Kathryn Partlan
PRO pts in pair: 3

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in front of a picture of Xhaferi


Explanation:
Arben Xhaferi is a political leader in Albania, so it seems to me that this is a photo of Xhaferi.


    Google - there are quite a lot of results
nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 17

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In front of a painting by Xhaferi


Explanation:
Up to you to check if that fits.


The most important artist in this generation is the doyen of sculpture, Agim Æavdarbasha (1944), whereas important and original cycles have been produced by Daut Berisha (1941), Isak Asllani (1945), Mikel Gjokaj (1946), Nebih Muriqi (1943), Hysni Krasniqi (1942), Fatmir Krypa (1942), Agim Salihu (1951) and Ymer Shaqiri (1955), The most prominent names in the applied arts are

Violeta Xhaferi (1947),

Shyqri Nimani (1941) and Afrim Spahiu (1951).The artists of other nationalities from Kosova, with whom the Albanian artists co-operated for a long time and who exerted their influence, ought to be mentioned here as well. these are: Vlada Radovic (1901-1988), Hilmija Catovic (1933), Trajko Stojanovic (1934), Svetozar Arsic - Basara (1933), Stevan Cukic (1936) and Zoran Jovanovic-Dobrotin (1942).

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
Arben Xhaferi is the president of the Albanian Democratic Party.
Ferdinand Xhaferi is deputy chairman of the SP parliament.
Portraits of politicians are usually hanged on the wall.In times of trouble sometimes the politicians themselves are hanged!
So in your case Xhaferis Bild might mean the portrait of the politician.



George Auslaender
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking at a Painting by X...


Explanation:
To me "In front of..." sounds very translated. I would say "Looking at..." or just "on a painting by..."





Jeanne Haunschild
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Espec. in view of the explanation that "Vor einem Bild..." is the title of a poem, this would be the best solution.
3 hrs

agree  PaLa: See below
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
""On a painting by Xhaferi"


Explanation:
... is probably the simplest and most idiomatic solution. Here are links to two of many English poems entitled "On a painting by [...]":

1. Desmond Egan: "On a Painting in the Hirshhorn Gallery by Elsa de Brun"

2.John Sokol:"On a Painting by Degas, Known by Two Titles"


    Reference: http://gulib.lausun.georgetown.edu/dept/speccoll/fl/f81}2.ht...
    Reference: http://www.book.co.nz/sokol.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87