KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ios. bell. Iud. 2, 154-165

English translation: Ios. bell. Iud. 2, 154-165


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ios. bel. Iud. 2, 154-165
English translation:Ios. bell. Iud. 2, 154-165
Entered by: Saskia

06:03 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Ios. bell. Iud. 2, 154-165
This is a reference to writings of Flavius Josephus. How do I "translate" the bell. in particular? I would put Jos. xxx Jud.
Saskia
war
Explanation:
Ios. bell. lud.
Flavius Iosephus, peri\tou=)loudaikou= pole/mou
http://www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss9910/kapps13.pdf

bell. = bellica?

It's Latin, I would leave it as is.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me so quickly!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Josephus Flavius: De bello Judaico, book 2, pp. 154-165
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
1war
Brigitte Gendebien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Josephus Flavius: De bello Judaico, book 2, pp. 154-165


Explanation:
In English: "(On the) Hebrew War"

reference from the University Library in Oslo -- ask me if you need further directions.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adalbert Kowal: Exactly!
48 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
war


Explanation:
Ios. bell. lud.
Flavius Iosephus, peri\tou=)loudaikou= pole/mou
http://www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss9910/kapps13.pdf

bell. = bellica?

It's Latin, I would leave it as is.



    Reference: http://www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss9910/kapps13.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ub.uni-duisburg.de/diss/diss9910/kapps7.pdf
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you for helping me so quickly!!!