KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

NUN LIEBE KINDER GEBT FEIN ACHT

English translation: Now [all] good children watch out/be very careful


14:38 Nov 30, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: NUN LIEBE KINDER GEBT FEIN ACHT
FAMILY TALK ON
RAMON HERNANDEZ
English translation:Now [all] good children watch out/be very careful
Explanation:
This has a certain German flavor to it...
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Now [all] good children watch out/be very careful
athena22
4 +1look (here)
schmurr
4Now, dear children,
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Now [all] good children watch out/be very careful


Explanation:
This has a certain German flavor to it...


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Greatrix: This is indeed fom ou German friends, 1966 and all that! Good evening, Thijs!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tom Funke: or: ...pay [close] attention!
2 hrs
  -> That too!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look (here)


Explanation:
because it's not about a lesson or a danger but it goes on: "ich hab euch etwas mitgebracht", i. e. Father Xmas is about to show them his presents.


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Absolutely true
6 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Now, dear children,


Explanation:
Now, dear children, pay attention!

That would be my take on it.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087