KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Frohe Weihnachten

English translation: Merry Christmas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frohe Weihnachten
English translation:Merry Christmas
Entered by: Maya Jurt

13:52 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Frohe Weihnachten
Ich wünsche dir frohe Weihnachten
Franziska Strobel
Merry Christmas
Explanation:
I wish you a merry Christmas....

And a happy New Year.

Standard greeting. You find that in most dictionaries.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Merry Christmas
Maya Jurt
4 +6Merry Christmas!
Kateabc
4 +6I wish you a happy Christmas
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Merry Christmas


Explanation:
I wish you a merry Christmas....

And a happy New Year.

Standard greeting. You find that in most dictionaries.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
8 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
9 mins

agree  Kateabc
19 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
22 mins

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

agree  rangepost
3 days 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I wish you a happy Christmas


Explanation:
In Great Britain happy Christmas is frequently used instead of merry Christmas.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: That would mean "glückliche Weihnachten"
3 mins
  -> Happy Christmas is the UK way way saying frohe Weihnachten

agree  Beth Kantus: definitely "Merry" for US, "Happy" for UK
6 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Happy or Merry, we ain't that fussy here in the UK! (-:
19 mins

neutral  mckinnc: In my exp. it's usually Merry Xmas in the UK - that way you can say merry xmas & a happy new year
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: On its own, definitely Happy Christmas is the BE phrase. Naturally, there is some American spillover.
12 hrs

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Kim, I wish you a Happy and Merry Christmas!
16 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Merry Christmas!


Explanation:
I wish you a Merry Christmas!
I agree with answers below, but see you have posted this question in many languages. Perhaps you would like to check out the link below to find the answer in 350 Languages!


    Reference: http://www.flw.com/merry.htm
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Great you merit 200 points and a donation to your good works! Merry Christmas.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Maya! And I meant the answers above - Ah, Monday mornings...!

agree  Beth Kantus: great site -- If it were up to me, the points would definitely be yours!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Beth! But I don't need the points as much as children around the world need people like us to make their Christmas a little bit brighter... Merry Christmas to all in each and every language!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Thomas!

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando!

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Henri!

agree  rangepost
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you rangepost!