KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Scheinwelt

English translation: imaginary world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheinwelt
English translation:imaginary world
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

01:33 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Scheinwelt
a world that is not real
Carsten Rochow
imaginary world
Explanation:
to live in a dream-world, an imaginary world

One can create an imaginary world for oneself or others can have created it for you to believe in it.

Whatever your context, you can use the same word both in English or German.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imaginary worldUschi (Ursula) Walke
4dream world
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imaginary world


Explanation:
to live in a dream-world, an imaginary world

One can create an imaginary world for oneself or others can have created it for you to believe in it.

Whatever your context, you can use the same word both in English or German.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dream world


Explanation:
dream world is one option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087