KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

vorgaukeln

English translation: He was being led down the garden (primrose) path during the whole time.


01:36 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: vorgaukeln
ihm wurde die ganze zeit etwas vorgegaukelt
Carsten Rochow
English translation:He was being led down the garden (primrose) path during the whole time.
Explanation:
vorgaukeln = to deceive, mislead, or lead to believe something to be true when it is not. Often it means to make a person feel better about something by lying to him.
My translation above is the slangy way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for the comprehensive explanation. You really helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He was being led down the garden (primrose) path during the whole time.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4He has been deceived all along (all that time).Uschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He was being led down the garden (primrose) path during the whole time.


Explanation:
vorgaukeln = to deceive, mislead, or lead to believe something to be true when it is not. Often it means to make a person feel better about something by lying to him.
My translation above is the slangy way of saying it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you both for the comprehensive explanation. You really helped me a lot.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He has been deceived all along (all that time).


Explanation:
he has been made to believe (this or that) all the time.

A Gaukler is a trickster, a charlatan.
Gaukelei is deception.

Interesting word. To me (and please pardon my English) it means something like holding or swinging something very attractive in front of your nose, so that you can't see any further.

HTH
:-)

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492