KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

ausgeht

English translation: It is/can be called a one-way communication


05:45 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ausgeht
Einseitig verläuft diese Kommunikation, wenn man vom Publikum vor dem Fernseher als Rezipienten ausgeht und man sich die im Studio an der Talkshow teilhabenden Personen, bzw. die Sendung als Kommunikator bezeichnet.
ssh
United States
English translation:It is/can be called a one-way communication
Explanation:
"It is/can be called a one-way communication when you see the TV audience at home as the receipients and the participants of the TV talkshow, or the talkshow itself, as the intermediary/communicator."

The "sich" in the German text is not ok.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had real problems with all this text. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is/can be called a one-way communicationSteffen Pollex
5assume
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assume


Explanation:
assume that the


    QuickDic
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is/can be called a one-way communication


Explanation:
"It is/can be called a one-way communication when you see the TV audience at home as the receipients and the participants of the TV talkshow, or the talkshow itself, as the intermediary/communicator."

The "sich" in the German text is not ok.


    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I had real problems with all this text. Thanks to both of you.