KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

The whole sentence, particularly the word ansatz

English translation: approach or method


05:52 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: The whole sentence, particularly the word ansatz
Dieser Problemstellung zumindest trägt der Uses-and-Gratifications-Ansatz Rechnung, wobei nach den Motiven der Benutzer bzw. der Funktionen für diese gefragt wird.
ssh
United States
English translation:approach or method
Explanation:
"This problem is taken into account by the Uses-and-Gratification approach, whereby the motives of the user or the functions thereof are sought out."

a little complicated but i'm pretty sure this is what they are saying. depending on the rest of the context i would use either approach or method. without other info i'd say either is fine.
Selected response from:

georg schreiner
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I think it is "method", but I also used "statement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3approach
Sven Petersson
2approach or methodgeorg schreiner


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approach


Explanation:
method


    QuickDic
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
approach or method


Explanation:
"This problem is taken into account by the Uses-and-Gratification approach, whereby the motives of the user or the functions thereof are sought out."

a little complicated but i'm pretty sure this is what they are saying. depending on the rest of the context i would use either approach or method. without other info i'd say either is fine.


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
georg schreiner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you, I think it is "method", but I also used "statement".