KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Does it have a sense in German??

English translation: It's SONK!


05:57 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Does it have a sense in German??
Im negativen Sinne heißt das, die Inhalte werden mit schlechteren Lebensbedingungen von immer größeren Personenkreisen auch schlimmer und der Kritik wird, wenn sie den sozioökonomischen oder kulturellen Zusammenhang aus den Augen verliert, nichts einfallen außer auf der Erscheinungsebene zu verbleiben und den moralischen Zeigefinger zu heben.
ssh
United States
English translation:It's SONK!
Explanation:
Scientification Of No Knowledge.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I am effrayed, it is... But thanks anyway.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's SONK!
Sven Petersson
4It has a "sense" but hardly one can not agree with Sven here...Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's SONK!


Explanation:
Scientification Of No Knowledge.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
I am effrayed, it is... But thanks anyway.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has a "sense" but hardly one can not agree with Sven here...


Explanation:
"In a negative sense, it means that, given the fact that more and more people are faced with living conditions getting worse,the content becomes worse either, and for the critics if they are unable to see the social-economic or cultural reasonds for that, there will be nothing to do than pointing their finger on it."

Something like this. IMO, Sven is perfectly right as to "sense" of this stuff. Do you have more of this? I would recommend you to return the job then.


    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503