KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

du hast mich

English translation: You have ....


01:13 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: du hast mich
in a song
kaci
English translation:You have ....
Explanation:
...Du hast, du hast, du hast mich gefragt....

From a song by Rammstein (I was their personal interpreter!).

So, the whole line would translate as: You have, you have, you have asked me, ...

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2You have ....Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5 +2you've got meJohn Kinory
4 +2rammstein?
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +1you have me
Patricia Myers
5You Have MeHans Wolf
4I am yours
Abdul Mukhid
4you've got me
Kathi Stock
4I am yours
Abdul Mukhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you have me


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão
6 mins

neutral  schmurr: why "Engineering", dear kaci?
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You have ....


Explanation:
...Du hast, du hast, du hast mich gefragt....

From a song by Rammstein (I was their personal interpreter!).

So, the whole line would translate as: You have, you have, you have asked me, ...

Hope this helps.


    Personal Rammstein interpreter (also did the voice-over for their radio/TV commercials)
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes Mika: That's the right answer. I like this song!
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
45 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rammstein?


Explanation:
DU HAST

DU
DU HAST
DU HAST MICH
DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT
DU HAST MICH GEFRAGT UND ICH HAB NICHTS GESAGT
since the German *du hast*( you have) sounds just like *du hasst*( you hate), the content/ meaning of these lyrics
is very much open to interpretation!
There are several English versions> go to the website indicated below!
You
You hate
You hate me

You
You hate
You hate me
You hate me to say
You hate me to say
You hate me to say
And I did not obey

Will you until death does sever
Be upright to her forever


    Reference: http://www.rammstein.com/_disco/_tracklisten/_alben/live_aus...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, Johanna, and there is a good deal of ambiguity in the term "be upright to her forever."
39 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
45 days

neutral  Hans Wolf: The translation is not correct. It is the English version that is sung.
56 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you've got me


Explanation:
That's what sprang to mind immediately, unbidden, as the obvious equivalent.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnie Herman: it cam up to me to immediately,in the term,you are right,or you've won won
10 days
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Jacqueline McKay
24 days
  -> Thanks:-)

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you've got me


Explanation:
in relation to the song "I've got you babe". Got ist ein besitzanzeigendes Verb.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You Have Me


Explanation:
If you are referring to the Rammstein song "Du Hast Mich", then it would be "you have me". BUT! To say "you hate me" in German is "Du hasst Mich", with two "s". The English version of the song changes the words and turns it from "have" to "hate". Many people mix these two up. But the actual translation is "You Have Me". It is not the possesion "have". This "have" is an auxilery verb. As in, You have asked me.

The song:

Du
Du hast
Du hast mich
Du hast mich
Du hast mich gefragt
Du hast mich gefragt
Du hast mich gefragt und ich hab nichts gesagt

You
You have
You have me
You have asked me
You have asked me
You have asked me and I said nothing.

I hope that helps!


    Rammstein Website Designer and Lyric Translator
Hans Wolf

101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am yours


Explanation:
I dont know the song. But I think that is the meaning.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese

101 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am yours


Explanation:
I dont know the song. But I think that is the meaning.

Abdul Mukhid
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Indonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese