KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Rollkommando

English translation: party of bully-boys (!)


14:15 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Rollkommando
Burschen, die auftreten wie das Rollkommando eines Triadenbosses.
Robert Schlarb
English translation:party of bully-boys (!)
Explanation:
Well, that's what the dictionary suggests, but that does sound a bit dated, so maybe:

thugs
mob
gang

Or turn it around to give you:

Blokes who act like the thugs who hang around with a Triad boss.

Guys who missed their vocation as a Triad thug.

Something like that. More context would help ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your trouble. In fact, I guessed as much myself.
The problem is, as I am sure you are aware, that here two
images coalesce: "Rollkommando" going back to the SA of the
1920's, and the "Triadenboss", an Asian phenomenon.
My first impulse was to use "gang".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5storm troopersxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1heavy squad
Thomas Bollmann
5hit squadIlse Flick
4raiding squad
dieter haake
4party of bully-boys (!)
Mary Worby
4Guys who act like a pack of Capone underlings
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party of bully-boys (!)


Explanation:
Well, that's what the dictionary suggests, but that does sound a bit dated, so maybe:

thugs
mob
gang

Or turn it around to give you:

Blokes who act like the thugs who hang around with a Triad boss.

Guys who missed their vocation as a Triad thug.

Something like that. More context would help ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for your trouble. In fact, I guessed as much myself.
The problem is, as I am sure you are aware, that here two
images coalesce: "Rollkommando" going back to the SA of the
1920's, and the "Triadenboss", an Asian phenomenon.
My first impulse was to use "gang".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy squad


Explanation:
or heavies, Langenscheidt tells it like that


    Lanenscheidt
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Heavies is good!
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raiding squad


Explanation:
another possibility

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guys who act like a pack of Capone underlings


Explanation:
Everybody remembers Al Capone, right? pr Scarface, Pretty Boy Floyd, or Alvin Karpis, or Dillinger?
Oh well, I guess most of you didn't live in the 20s and 30s in Chicago.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hit squad


Explanation:
guys who perform "hits" ordered by the mob

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storm troopers


Explanation:
... as read in a US underground magazine

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547