KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Formgut und Stilwille

English translation: Architecture and determination of style


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formgut und Stilwille
English translation:Architecture and determination of style
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

10:18 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Formgut und Stilwille
I've considered just putting forms and styles (I think this predominantly refers to architecture, but I don't want to be too specific and actually use the word architecture in case it is referring to a bit more). Here's the sentence:

Agostino Barelli (1627 - 1687)(Bologna) Architekt in bayerischen Diensten (1663 - 1674) leitet als wichtiger Vermittler italienischen Formgutes und Stilwillens, die für die weitere Entwicklung des Barocks in Bayern von größter Bedeutung werden sollten, die reichste Bauperiode Münchens ein. (Theatinerkirche, Kernbau Nymphenburg, Entwurf und Ausstattung der Päpstlichen Zimmer in der Residenz)
Sarah Downing
Italian architecture and determination of style
Explanation:
Hallo Naranga,

As Agnostino Barelli studied architecture in Rome "Formgut" can be interpreted as a figurative expression for "Architektur" or "Baukunst" and denotes the significant "inventory of shapes (and forms)" or the "wealth of shapes (and forms)".

Stilwille means "determination of style".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for there suggestions which I thought were really good. I'm going to award points to this one as I think that it "rolls off the tongue" best of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creative values and style determinationUschi (Ursula) Walke
4forms of construction, imposition of style
Maya Jurt
4Italian architecture and determination of style
Claudia Tomaschek
2design resources and idea of styleJeanne Haunschild


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian architecture and determination of style


Explanation:
Hallo Naranga,

As Agnostino Barelli studied architecture in Rome "Formgut" can be interpreted as a figurative expression for "Architektur" or "Baukunst" and denotes the significant "inventory of shapes (and forms)" or the "wealth of shapes (and forms)".

Stilwille means "determination of style".

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for there suggestions which I thought were really good. I'm going to award points to this one as I think that it "rolls off the tongue" best of all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms of construction, imposition of style


Explanation:
How to Research Architecture
... Architecture, Baroque, France; Architecture, Renaissance, Italy; Architecture ... these,
as well as all forms of construction are organized in science ...
Description: A beginner's guide by the New York Public Library, particularly relevant for users of that library...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > Arts and Entertainment > Architecture
www.nypl.org/research/chss/spe/art/artarc/archit/arch.html



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative values and style determination


Explanation:
this is quite a mouthful, I can't think of how to get around it.

Barelli's role was only architectural, reflecting the culture of the time, which was not influenced by him.

HTH


    born and educated in Munich
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
design resources and idea of style


Explanation:
Agostino Barelli is an important conveyer of Italian design resources and ideas of style.

It's what I think the text is trying to say using a word like Stilwille, not found in any dictionary.


    My experience with art history texts
Jeanne Haunschild
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5