KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Du Hast

English translation: You have (hate)


23:16 Jan 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Du Hast
It is the title of a song by a german band
John kelly
English translation:You have (hate)
Explanation:
This is a song from Rammstein. See link for complete lyrics and translation)

"Du hast" (you have) sounds the same as (you hate). The whole song is a kind of wordgame.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence should be \"\"Du hast\" sounds the same as \"Du hasst\" (you hate) in German.
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You have (hate)
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1You Have
Hazel Whiteley
4Glossary
Maya Jurt
4You Have
Elisa Capelão


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You Have


Explanation:
Literally.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You Have


Explanation:
that's the literal translation of "Du Hast"

good luck


    knowledge of both languages
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 117

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You have (hate)


Explanation:
This is a song from Rammstein. See link for complete lyrics and translation)

"Du hast" (you have) sounds the same as (you hate). The whole song is a kind of wordgame.

Cheers
Claudia



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 23:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second sentence should be \"\"Du hast\" sounds the same as \"Du hasst\" (you hate) in German.



    Reference: http://acadia.bu.edu/lorax/duhast.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
29 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
30 mins

agree  John Kinory
57 mins

agree  athena22
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glossary


Explanation:
Please consult the glossary for your next question.
This one has been asked seven times now, three times by the same asker.

Thanks and regards
Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545