KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Offen für die schönen Dinge des Lebens

English translation: Ready for / open to the good things in life


13:59 Jan 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Offen für die schönen Dinge des Lebens
braucht nicht ganz wörtlich sein, sondern gut klingen!
SWS
English translation:Ready for / open to the good things in life
Explanation:
Or 'the best things in life'

Both good things / and best things are known phrases.

You don't give much context away, if you could tell us a bit more about what we're describing, we might have a better chance!

HTH anyway

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to know how to enjoy the finer things in lifeWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5ready for the beautiful things that life has to offer
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Take some time..
ChristinaT
4Ready for / open to the good things in life
Mary Worby
4To like to enjoy the good things of lifeSerge L
4receptive to the beautiful aspects of life
Kim Metzger
4open to the beatiful things in life
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open to the beatiful things in life


Explanation:
none


    a bit of knowledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To like to enjoy the good things of life


Explanation:
Das mache ich auch gerne ;-)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receptive to the beautiful aspects of life


Explanation:
One of many possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ready for / open to the good things in life


Explanation:
Or 'the best things in life'

Both good things / and best things are known phrases.

You don't give much context away, if you could tell us a bit more about what we're describing, we might have a better chance!

HTH anyway

Mary


Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!!!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take some time..


Explanation:
(Take some time off) to enjoy the good things in life.

Or simply: Enjoy the good things in life.

Yes, this is something we all should always keep in mind.

Hope this helps!

Ciao! : )

ChristinaT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to know how to enjoy the finer things in life


Explanation:
A more idiomatic translation of your phrase.

HTH

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ready for the beautiful things that life has to offer


Explanation:
ready for the blessings of life.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861