KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Sentence - URGENT

English translation: passive


13:50 Jan 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / description of an artist's exhibition
German term or phrase: Sentence - URGENT
Gaben vor etlichen Jahren mitunter nur vereinzelte Werke das Initial zu einer monographischen Ausstellung, konnte in diesem Fall aus einem hochrangigen, konzis zusammengetragenen Bestand an Werken Morellets geschöpft werden, was für eine schlüssige und transparente Sammlungspolitik spricht.

What is the subject of the sentence?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:passive
Explanation:
The subject is <es> which has been left out (which is ok as it is a passive sentence).
But the problem here is that conjunctions have been left out that are required in English.

Your sentence must start with <whereas> or <although>.
Selected response from:

Michael Scheidler
Grading comment
Thanks - This is what I needed! But Maya's answer helped me sort it out - wish I could halve the points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passive construction with implied subject
Ineke Hardy
4 +2"Fall" ist the subject if you take the sentene apart.
Maya Jurt
5 +1passive
Michael Scheidler
5Whereas many years ago only from time to time a few (isolated) works…
schmurr
4Bestand
Susan Starling
4one was able to draw from ...
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Fall" ist the subject if you take the sentene apart.


Explanation:
In fact, there are three sentences in one (typical!) The middle sentence is the main one.
If you need help with the translation, email me.
HTH

Vor etlichen Jahren gaben mitunter nur vereinzelte Werke das Initial zu einer monographischen Ausstellung.

In diesem Fall konnten aus einem hochrangigen, konzis zusammengetragenen Bestand an Werken Morellets geschöpft werden.

Das spricht für eine schlüssige und transparente Sammlungspolitik.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sent by e-mail. Contact me if you do not get it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:25:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almost word for word what I sent you. I just split the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:33:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vor etlichen Jahren gaben mitunter nur vereinzelte (einzelne) Werke das Initial zu einer monographischen Ausstellung.
Few years ago, only few works (paintings) initiated a monographic exhibit.

In diesem Fall konnten aus einem hochrangigen, konzis zusammengetragenen Bestand an Werken Morellets geschöpft werden.
In this case, one could choose (you should say who chose, if possible) from a concisely collected supply (reserve) of Morellet\'s work.

Das spricht für eine schlüssige und transparente Sammlungspolitik
This is proof of a logical (conclusive) and transparent collection strategy.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Sentences are split up nicely, but the subject is "es" (es konnte geschöpft werden).
7 mins
  -> That's right

agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Hi Volkmar! In this construction it would be "konnte es geschoepft werden." The same in green.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestand


Explanation:
As Maya says, the middle part contains the subject of the sentence, but it's "Bestand."

HTH,

Susan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 14:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, Volkmar is right, I looked at the sentence too quickly. Sorry!

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passive


Explanation:
The subject is <es> which has been left out (which is ok as it is a passive sentence).
But the problem here is that conjunctions have been left out that are required in English.

Your sentence must start with <whereas> or <although>.


Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Thanks - This is what I needed! But Maya's answer helped me sort it out - wish I could halve the points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one was able to draw from ...


Explanation:
There's no subject because the passive voice is used: konnte ... geschoepft werden

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passive construction with implied subject


Explanation:
Both "Bestand" and "Fall" are in the dative case and cannot be the subject of the main (middle) sentence. I agree that the construction is passive, but "es" has not been left out, it is implied. The construction is perfectly legitimate in German, but in English you have to add "it": Although there were ...., it was possible in this case to create ...., which argues / a point in favour of ....

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: perfect answer!
10 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Not only are "Bestand" and "Fall" in the dative case, but they are also both objects of prepositions, Indeed, the "es" is implied and is the subject of the sentence.The"es" could have been placed in the sentence right after "konnte,"
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whereas many years ago only from time to time a few (isolated) works…


Explanation:
the rest of your translation is ok, Gillian!
("we" of course depends on the context)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161