KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Logis in einem Landhouse

English translation: More Research


05:00 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Logis in einem Landhouse
I am interested in the word Logis in particular. Please tell me what the possible translations could be. This is a book title and I would like to know both the translated title (into English) as well as other translation possibilities for this phrase....thanks!
Lota
United States
English translation:More Research
Explanation:
Okay, I dug out my old DUDEN "Das Herkunftswörterbuch" (Etymologie der deutschen Sprache - Die Geschichte der deutschen Wörter und der Fremdwörter von ihrem Ursprung bis zur Gegenwart) - "Logis" refers back to "logieren" and here is what it says:

"vorübergehend wohnen, [gegen Entgelt] übernachten", älter auch "beherbergen": Das Verb wurde um 1600 aus gleichbed. frz. loger, einer Ableitung von frz. loge "abgeschlossener Raum; Unterkunft (vgl. Loge), entlehnt. Eine Bildung zum frz. Verb loger ist frz. logis "Bleibe, Unterkunft", aus dem um 1700 Logis "Unterkunft, Bleibe" übernommen wurde. Seit dem 19. Jh. wird 'Logis' in der Seemannssprache auch im Sinne von "Wohn- und Schlafraum der Matrosen auf einem Schiff" verwendet."

So therefore, no Latin but French origin.

Logis/logieren = vorübergehend wohnen, [gegen Entgelt] übernachten = to temporarily live, to stay overnight [for payment]

Again, that leads me to "to lodge" or "lodging" and I would bet that "lodge" and "logis" even have the same stem...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and of course Loge (Ger.) = Lodge (Eng.) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another one:

I do not really think that there is a double meaning in that title (but I haven\'t read the book) - it appears to me like a rather handy alliteration \"Logieren - Landhaus\"

Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You were all terrifically helpful and
I appreciate everyone's help very much. Yes, I knew that the book was not about B&B. But I was looking for some hidden meaning in Logis (there may or may not be one -- and I knew about the Latin origin through Old French). But my German is so poor I could not know if there was more to Logis in German than I knew. And so this discussion and the depth of the answers helped me a great deal! Many thanks to everyone.... Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lodging(s)/rooms in a country house/cottage
Susan Starling
5lodgings, rooms, quarters, accommodation...Karin Walker
4 +1Lodging / Accommodation
Karl Apsel
5lodgings in a countryhouse
Sven Petersson
4Form a rural point of view
Claudia Tomaschek
4Continuing with Karl's idea of Latin:
athena22
4More Research
Karl Apsel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lodging(s)/rooms in a country house/cottage


Explanation:
Some simple possibilities.

Susan Starling
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins

agree  athena22: See below
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodgings in a countryhouse


Explanation:
"Logis in einem Landhaus" is the title of a book by W.G. Sebald. As far as I know it has not yet been translated into English. I suspect that there is a double meaning in the title an suggest that your question is reposted under German (monolingual) to maximize the chance that you reach somebody who read the book and is in position to decode the authors message.

From reference:

W.G. Sebald
Logis in einem Landhaus

(Norm) Es gibt Bücher, die erinnern einen daran, daß die bequemste und erbaulichste Art des Reisens die des Lesens ist. Keine Hektik, kein Stau, keine Nörgelei, kein Touristen-Nepp. Statt dessen pure Erholung und Anregung. Fahren wir also aufs Land. Machen wir ein Paar Besuche bei alten Freunden des Autors W. G. Sebald. Es sind dies zum größten Teil tote Dichter wie Keller, Hebel, Mörike, Rosseau und Robert Walser. Sie öffnen freundlich die Tür, und wir blicken nicht nur auf Stationen ihres Lebens und Schaffens, sondern auch auf ihre Seelen. Anders als in oftmals abschreckenden wissenschaftlichen Abhandlungen verbindet Sebald in seinen essayistischen Miniaturen Wissen mit Feinsinn und persönlicher Neigung. Es sind abgeschiedene, manchmal halbvergessene, sanfte traurige Gestalten, die wir neu (oder wieder) kennelernen. Ein stilles, kluges Buch ist da entstanden. Gute Reise.



    Reference: http://www.magdeburg-magazin.de/godt/goarchiv/godtausg/godt0...
    Reference: http://www.berliner-lesezeichen.de/lesezei/Blz99_03/text29.h...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lodgings, rooms, quarters, accommodation...


Explanation:
Several translations for "Logis"

Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lodging / Accommodation


Explanation:
"Logis" is a type of old fashioned word for rented accommodation, while on holidays but also for long-term rent, e.g. a student that rents a room from an old lady while attending university.

Quite often (in older, i.e. early to middle 20th century texts) you come across the term "Kost and Logis", i.e. "meals and accommodation".

As already mentioned, quite usually in the house of somebody else and participating in the meals but not to confuse with Bed&Breakfast which would be more like a German "Pension" (i.e. small Hotel or Guest House that only offers overnight accommodation and breakfast).

So, I probably would agree with the other postings and use "lodging".

I am not sure, but somehow I have a strong feeling that "Logis" might be of Latin origin. My old Latin Dictionary is somewhere stored away in a removal box, so I can't look it up for you at the moment - but why not try the Latin section at proz.

All the best

Karl

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: See below
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sven Petersson: I like your idea, but we really need somebody who read the book!
52 mins
  -> the asker doesn't really imply that...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuing with Karl's idea of Latin:


Explanation:
In Latin, "logis" is the ablative or dative (pl) of the word "logus," which means word, joke, jest, etc.

I don't know the Sebald book, but I could certainly see the possibility of a double meaning in the title, given the Latin.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More Research


Explanation:
Okay, I dug out my old DUDEN "Das Herkunftswörterbuch" (Etymologie der deutschen Sprache - Die Geschichte der deutschen Wörter und der Fremdwörter von ihrem Ursprung bis zur Gegenwart) - "Logis" refers back to "logieren" and here is what it says:

"vorübergehend wohnen, [gegen Entgelt] übernachten", älter auch "beherbergen": Das Verb wurde um 1600 aus gleichbed. frz. loger, einer Ableitung von frz. loge "abgeschlossener Raum; Unterkunft (vgl. Loge), entlehnt. Eine Bildung zum frz. Verb loger ist frz. logis "Bleibe, Unterkunft", aus dem um 1700 Logis "Unterkunft, Bleibe" übernommen wurde. Seit dem 19. Jh. wird 'Logis' in der Seemannssprache auch im Sinne von "Wohn- und Schlafraum der Matrosen auf einem Schiff" verwendet."

So therefore, no Latin but French origin.

Logis/logieren = vorübergehend wohnen, [gegen Entgelt] übernachten = to temporarily live, to stay overnight [for payment]

Again, that leads me to "to lodge" or "lodging" and I would bet that "lodge" and "logis" even have the same stem...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and of course Loge (Ger.) = Lodge (Eng.) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 10:19:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another one:

I do not really think that there is a double meaning in that title (but I haven\'t read the book) - it appears to me like a rather handy alliteration \"Logieren - Landhaus\"



Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thank you so much. You were all terrifically helpful and
I appreciate everyone's help very much. Yes, I knew that the book was not about B&B. But I was looking for some hidden meaning in Logis (there may or may not be one -- and I knew about the Latin origin through Old French). But my German is so poor I could not know if there was more to Logis in German than I knew. And so this discussion and the depth of the answers helped me a great deal! Many thanks to everyone.... Lota

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Form a rural point of view


Explanation:
Hallo Lota,

In "Logis in einem Landhaus" is an essay collection about several writers / philosophers, e.g. Johann Peter Hebel, Gottfried Keller, Robert Walser. It is not a book about country houses and B&B opportunities.

Another more literal translatopn Could be "Residing in a country house".

I think


    Reference: http://www.wienerzeitung.at/frameless/buch/buch.htm?ID=6573
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602