KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gute Reise

English translation: Have a good trip!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gute Reise
English translation:Have a good trip!
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

20:31 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gute Reise
Ich einen gute Gute Reise.
Werner Krenn
Have a good trip!
Explanation:
Did you mean
ich wünsche Ihnen (Dir) eine gute Reise ??

Like Kim, I'm puzzled by your question, so this is no more than an educated guess.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Have a good trip!Ulrike Lieder
4 +2I had a very good trip.
Kim Metzger
5Have a nice tripxxxGAK
4Happy Travels!xxxJuttaDD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I had a very good trip.


Explanation:
Your German sentence isn't in correct German. One possible German sentence would be Ich hatte eine sehr gute Reise. I had a very good trip.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  athena22
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Although the German is incomplete, it seems to be saying something else.
23 hrs
  -> It's a good thing you can read minds.

disagree  jspierce: possibly: ich WUENSCHE dir/Ihnen eine gute Reise
1 day 9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Have a good trip!


Explanation:
Did you mean
ich wünsche Ihnen (Dir) eine gute Reise ??

Like Kim, I'm puzzled by your question, so this is no more than an educated guess.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Seems like you covered everything!
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sonja Cooper
1 hr

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Klaus Dorn: there's always the possibility of "ich werde eine gute Reise haben"...
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Klaus: how about 'I wuerde eine gute Reise haben'? :-)
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Susan Starling
15 hrs

agree  Optical
19 hrs

agree  Jan Liebelt: Sounds about right. "Ich wünsche Ihnen eine gute Reise" means "Have a safe/nice trip".
23 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a nice trip


Explanation:
Own knowledge

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Happy Travels!


Explanation:
This is what Rick Steves would say for "have a good trip". :-)

xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 12