KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

wer hinter zahlen etc

English translation: he who can laugh despite the fact and figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wer hinter zahlen lacht
English translation:he who can laugh despite the fact and figures
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:03 Jan 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: wer hinter zahlen etc
Part of a company brochure including quotes and comments from employees. This is one of the quotes and there is therefore no additional context..
humor hat, wer hinter zahlen
und (f)akten trotzdem lacht!
JMcKechnie
That person has a sense of humor who can laugh
Explanation:
despite the figures and facts. Or who can laugh in face of the dreary facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who can still laugh despite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The politically correct movement has me shying away from HE.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6That person has a sense of humor who can laugh
Kim Metzger
5those who have a sense of humour...
Eva Blanar
5The person has humor who sees the numbers and facts
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4humo(u)r in the face of adversity is (a true) virtue
Hermeneutica
4He laughs best who laughs even after (these) figures and factsIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
That person has a sense of humor who can laugh


Explanation:
despite the figures and facts. Or who can laugh in face of the dreary facts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who can still laugh despite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The politically correct movement has me shying away from HE.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: maybe "he who can laugh in the face of facts and figures has a [true] sense of humor
5 mins
  -> Yes, more elegant.

agree  Hermeneutica: Like Susan's better, but that's the general sense, see also my own proposal
10 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
11 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
34 mins

agree  Patricia Gifford
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He laughs best who laughs even after (these) figures and facts


Explanation:
With view to the old proverb:
He laughs best who laughs last.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humo(u)r in the face of adversity is (a true) virtue


Explanation:
Another proposal

HIH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The person has humor who sees the numbers and facts


Explanation:
, and laughs anyway!

The phrase (probably) alludes to a little poem:

Es sass ein Vogel auf dem Leim,
er flattert sehr und kann nicht heim!
Den Baum hinauf, und immer hoeher,
kommt ihm ein schwarzer Kater naeher.

Der Vogel denkt, "Weil das so ist
und weil mich doch der Kater frisst,
will ich ein wenig tirrilieren (tschirp)
und lustig pfeifen wie zuvor",
der Vogel, scheint mir, hat Humor.

(I think the author is H. Busch)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 17:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The author is probably WILHELM Busch/no guarantee for a 100 % correct recitation. You get the meaning, I think.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those who have a sense of humour...


Explanation:
...can laugh, even if their work is about figures, facts and files.

I don't think this quotation necessarily means that there is something disappointing about the data of the company (rather the contrary) and I also believe that there is a "doubledecker": on the one hand the addressees are the future readers of the leaflet, on the other hand, this reminds that the company is working hard, but the working climate is good.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247