KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Unterhaltungsstück

English translation: light-hearted plays


15:30 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Unterhaltungsstück
I don't like entertainment plays at all, as I don't think we'd say it in English - I assume they mean something, such as light entertainment (musical equivalent: easy listening):
Komödien, Unterhaltungsstücke und eigene Produktionen kommen hier auf die Bühne.
Sarah Downing
English translation:light-hearted plays
Explanation:
Agree that 'entertainment play' sounds odd - you would hope that all theatre was entertaining!

Above is my best attempt (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I like your idea, Mary - I was thinking along the lines of light myself.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1light-hearted plays
Mary Worby
4entertainment piece
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light-hearted plays


Explanation:
Agree that 'entertainment play' sounds odd - you would hope that all theatre was entertaining!

Above is my best attempt (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I like your idea, Mary - I was thinking along the lines of light myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra: A very good idea.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entertainment piece


Explanation:
I would call it an entertainment piece.

Quite a few Google hits.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087