KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Gut Morgan

English translation: good morning


20:06 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Gut Morgan
No Idea
David W. Schultze
English translation:good morning
Explanation:
I take it you meant Guten Morgen
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7good morning
Hazel Whiteley
5 +4Good morning
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +2Morgan estate
schmurr


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
good morning


Explanation:
I take it you meant Guten Morgen


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22guten+morgen%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: ... and top of the morning to you :-)
10 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: but ya never know...could be a fanciful Celtic lad with a prominent belly! ;>)
25 mins

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
26 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Fully agree with Richard. LOL
39 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
48 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Good morning


Explanation:
Should read: Guten Morgen.

Cheers,

No refs needed

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
32 mins
  -> Tnx Eli, I wonder why all those MEN like the above answer so much better than mine? :o)))) But Richard's alternative is also great. Gut Morgan!

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Not to worry...some of us beer-gut guys are like that!
50 mins
  -> Hi Richard, I appreciate your humor! No need to comfort me, but tnx anyway. I'll just have a beer now. Cheers!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> Tnx Thomas!

agree  Dave Greatrix: What a lovely, amiable, gezellig, beer drinking SC, better brush up on my German."Morny" Thijs!
12 hrs
  -> Hi David!

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Check out Martin's answer. It's a gem.
20 hrs
  -> Yeah, very nice.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Morgan estate


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: So you think that "Morgen" is spelled wrong, eh?
5 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: This is certainly an option. Compliments Martin! :o)
20 hrs