KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Der Leib wohnt...

English translation: The body/form inhabits space, as well as time.


06:53 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / quotes
German term or phrase: Der Leib wohnt...
Der Leib wohnt der Raum und übrigens auch der Zeit ein.

What does this mean? Does anyone have an idea? "einwohnen" - I've never heard of that. Is it a common term?
I cannot seem to find it anywhere.

Thanks in advance for any information!
ChristinaT
English translation:The body/form inhabits space, as well as time.
Explanation:
einwohnen= to inhabit
Selected response from:

jspierce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! A reference to the term einwohnen would have been helpful, as I have never
seen it in any kind of context, and I am still not sure the term even exists.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The body/form inhabits space, as well as time.jspierce
5einwohnen???!
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4typos?
Ursula Peter-Czichi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The body/form inhabits space, as well as time.


Explanation:
einwohnen= to inhabit

jspierce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! A reference to the term einwohnen would have been helpful, as I have never
seen it in any kind of context, and I am still not <B>sure</B> the term even exists.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: uebrigens:= by the way, einwohnen: is that a word? That would be 'bewohnen. However, if it is 'new German', the grammar does not fit a sensible sentence.
15 mins

agree  Barbara O.: I just wanted to answer the question if the word exists: it does exist. It's in the Duden Dictionary. One definition is to live with somebody "als Mitbewohner wohnen" and the other definition is "innewohnen"
21 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typos?


Explanation:
Im Leib wohnt der Raum und uebrigens auch die Zeit.

It still doesn't make sense, but:
It's a real German sentence!




Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einwohnen???!


Explanation:
The word 'einwohnen' should be the least of anyone's problems in a sentence such as the one above!
(No, it does not exist.)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242