KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Künstlersubjekt

English translation: artist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Künstlersubjekt
English translation:artist
Entered by: schmurr

07:08 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Künstlersubjekt
Künstlersubjekt

In einer ironischen Wendung agiert er die Rolle dieses klassischen Künstlersubjekts aus.

Any "good" ideas?

Thanks in advance!
ChristinaT
artist/artists' subject
Explanation:
according to context
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artist/artists' subject
schmurr
2 -1muse (?)jspierce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
muse (?)


Explanation:
literally, I get "artist-subject;" the only thing i can propose is "muse," the subject inspiring the artist.

jspierce
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patrick Delaney: muse is something else, acting on the artist I suppose, not being acted upon by the artist as in "Kunstlersubjekt" - go with "artist's subject" or something like that
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artist/artists' subject


Explanation:
according to context

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thanks!