KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

fur firiegs verdin

English translation: für kriegsverdienste = for actions during the war


05:50 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: fur firiegs verdin
off of a german mother's medal from nazi germany during world war 2
celeste
English translation:für kriegsverdienste = for actions during the war
Explanation:
... or for military services or similar.

Sometimes old German writing is a bit difficult to decipher, but I think that tthis is what your medal must actually say.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2War Merit Medal
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +2für kriegsverdienste = for actions during the war
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für kriegsverdienste = for actions during the war


Explanation:
... or for military services or similar.

Sometimes old German writing is a bit difficult to decipher, but I think that tthis is what your medal must actually say.

Hope that helps!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thijs van Dorssen: Good morning Allison, you beat me by a few seconds. Have a great day!
3 mins

agree  schmurr
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
War Merit Medal


Explanation:
Hi Celeste,

maybe the medal reads: Für Kriegsverdienst. In that case it means War Merit Medal. (for merits during the war) I can hardly imagine any other options.

The second link I added is in English, the first one in German.

Regards


    Reference: http://www.dhm.de/magazine/orden/ueber_ehrenzei.htm
    Reference: http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/war_merit_cross/war_merit_me...
Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!!!
1 min
  -> I wouldn't call MY mind so great though. :o)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Tnx Eli!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
14 days
  -> Thanks József!