KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Das Schwierige zuerst tun

English translation: To do the hard part first


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Das Schwierige zuerst tun
English translation:To do the hard part first
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:22 Jan 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Das Schwierige zuerst tun
?
David W. Schultze
To do the hard part first
Explanation:
Or to start with the hard part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 01:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To start with the difficult things is another way to put it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12To do the hard part first
Kim Metzger
5 +1Do the hard part firstNancy Schmeing
5Tackle the difficult part(s) firstPeter Oram
4Tackle the difficult first
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
To do the hard part first


Explanation:
Or to start with the hard part

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 01:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To start with the difficult things is another way to put it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
16 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
34 mins
  -> Working late?

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
39 mins

agree  athena22: See notes below.
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
7 hrs

agree  Pro Lingua
10 hrs

agree  Ulla Haufe: the asker seems to be very lucky, that I didn't notice that he asked this question the other way round some days ago
11 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
15 hrs

agree  Klaus Dorn: the result is called: delayed gratification, a psychological principle
18 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 days 5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tackle the difficult first


Explanation:
another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do the hard part first


Explanation:
This is a fine point, but the saying is a piece of advice, as answer 2 realized, and has (almost as a cliche) the form of the first answer. I can just see a mom telling a teen that about test-taking. Only of course culturally we do the easy part first, and it works fine, since the subconscious is working on the hard part in the meantime. Best wishes with the hard part - AND those tricky easy things!


Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tackle the difficult part(s) first


Explanation:
The word part may be singular or plural - it depends on your context - but can't be left out altogether as in German, where the adjectival noun is used.

Peter Oram
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish