KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

jemand hat eine antwort auf ihre kudoz-frage vorgeschlagen

English translation: Somebody has proposed an answer to you KudoZ question


16:50 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: jemand hat eine antwort auf ihre kudoz-frage vorgeschlagen
greeting
rachel salazar
English translation:Somebody has proposed an answer to you KudoZ question
Explanation:
And somebody's just done it again!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 17:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just FYI - this is the full text of the e-mail in English:

Mary Richards,

=== English ===

Someone has proposed an answer to your KudoZ question. Title:

bla bla bla

Answerer: Jo Bloggs

You should now review the proposed answer, and decide whether to award KudoZ points.
URL:

Your other open questions:


Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
kudoz should change the introductory message or at least translate it to english so as not to confuse the person who asked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Somebody has proposed an answer to you KudoZ question
Mary Worby
4someone suggested an answer to your kudoz question
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Somebody has proposed an answer to you KudoZ question


Explanation:
And somebody's just done it again!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 17:08:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just FYI - this is the full text of the e-mail in English:

Mary Richards,

=== English ===

Someone has proposed an answer to your KudoZ question. Title:

bla bla bla

Answerer: Jo Bloggs

You should now review the proposed answer, and decide whether to award KudoZ points.
URL:

Your other open questions:




Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
kudoz should change the introductory message or at least translate it to english so as not to confuse the person who asked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
17 mins

agree  georg schreiner: am i the only one who is confused?
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: No: I am, too!
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
1 day 14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone suggested an answer to your kudoz question


Explanation:
This is the Proz message you see when someone has made a suggestion to a question you posed.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844