KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

E. S. ist E-Double von EPDM

English translation: ES is E Double from EPDM


10:16 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / popular music
German term or phrase: E. S. ist E-Double von EPDM
The text is a press release about an American popular music artist. Another application of the term: Als E-Double musste er nicht erklären,warum...
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
English translation:ES is E Double from EPDM
Explanation:
One half of the legendary hip-hop duo EPMD, Erick Sermon was also among the genre's most prominent producers, deservedly earning the alias "Funklord" with his trademark raw, bass-heavy grooves. Born in Bayshore, New York on November 25, 1968, Sermon -- a.k.a. E Double, the Green-Eyed Bandit and MC Grand Royal -- teamed with rapper Parrish Smith in 1986 to form EPMD, an ... more

Think you can leave it as it is. Mind you, I'm not really sure I know what they're talking about, but it should be a safe bet as 'E Double' is the guy's stage name ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - it makes sense now that I know it is the guy's stage name. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ES is E Double from EPDM
Mary Worby
3E.S. is E-Double from EPDM
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E.S. is E-Double from EPDM


Explanation:
E-Double, a member of EPDM, is being re-launched under the name of E.S.

That's my take on this.

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ES is E Double from EPDM


Explanation:
One half of the legendary hip-hop duo EPMD, Erick Sermon was also among the genre's most prominent producers, deservedly earning the alias "Funklord" with his trademark raw, bass-heavy grooves. Born in Bayshore, New York on November 25, 1968, Sermon -- a.k.a. E Double, the Green-Eyed Bandit and MC Grand Royal -- teamed with rapper Parrish Smith in 1986 to form EPMD, an ... more

Think you can leave it as it is. Mind you, I'm not really sure I know what they're talking about, but it should be a safe bet as 'E Double' is the guy's stage name ...

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://ubl.artistdirect.com/music/artist/bio/0,,491454,00.ht...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks - it makes sense now that I know it is the guy's stage name. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georg schreiner: very thorough and correct!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!