KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Warenverkehr

English translation: trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenverkehr
English translation:trade
Entered by: ekenar

11:49 Jan 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Warenverkehr
the capitalist "Warenverkehr" led to the development of Webers "protestant ethics"
mclawlor
trade
Explanation:
This may sound simple, however 'trade' is the term used both in Max Weber's 'Protestant Ethics and Spirit of Capitalism' and Adam Smith's 'Wealth of Nations'. Economists and Business people use the term to the same effect as well. Thank you, and good luck.

PS> I would highly recommend the seminal book 'Protestant Ethics and the Spirit of Capitalism' to anybody. GOOD DAY!
Selected response from:

ekenar
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3merchandise movement/ trading/ movement of goods
Patricia Gifford
5 +1tradeekenar
4 +2trade of goods
Kathi Stock
5commodities traffic
Alexander Schleber
5exchange of goods
LegalTrans D
4 +1merchandise movements
Thomas Bollmann
3Goods Traffic /Goods movement
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchandise movements


Explanation:
none


    Routledge
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merchandise movement/ trading/ movement of goods


Explanation:
I'd say that all three suggestions fit your context.



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
14 mins

agree  Heather Starastin
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade of goods


Explanation:
..would be how I would understand it from the given meaning.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or goods trading....
31 mins

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: "trade of goods" sounds best to me
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Goods Traffic /Goods movement


Explanation:
Goods Traffic /Goods movement

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange of goods


Explanation:
This is, I think, a commonly used expression ("exchange of goods and services").

Good luck!

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodities traffic


Explanation:
"commodities" includes both raw materials and products.

"Warenverkehr" is usually used in a broad sense to include all material commercial transactions, in contrast to Geldverkehr.

HTH


    Oxford Duden
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&btnG=Google+Search...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade


Explanation:
This may sound simple, however 'trade' is the term used both in Max Weber's 'Protestant Ethics and Spirit of Capitalism' and Adam Smith's 'Wealth of Nations'. Economists and Business people use the term to the same effect as well. Thank you, and good luck.

PS> I would highly recommend the seminal book 'Protestant Ethics and the Spirit of Capitalism' to anybody. GOOD DAY!

ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: or exchange of goods (see at Volkmar!)
2 hrs