KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kriegsschule

English translation: Kriegsschule Berlin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriegsschule Berlin
English translation:Kriegsschule Berlin
Entered by: RWSTranslation

17:21 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Geography book written in 1844
German term or phrase: Kriegsschule
Have you ever accepted a job and then regretted it afterwards? I'm translating a few pages from a Geography of Asia written in 1844 - in Fraktur (old German script) of course!

The author was:

Dr. and Prof. P. ord. at the University and General kriegschule in Berlin and Member of the Imperial Academy of Sciences
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Kriegsschule Berlin
Explanation:
Habe in Google eine reihe (auch englische) Einträge über Leute gefunden, die an der Kriegsschule Berlin oder an der Allgemeinen Kriegschule Berlin unterreichtet haben.

Es handelt sich daher um einen nicht zu übersetzenden Namen.

Lass es stehen.
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kriegsschule Berlin
RWSTranslation
4Military AcademyDavid Umpleby
4War College
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
War College


Explanation:
Standard term

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: NEVER TRANSLATE PROPER NAMES! One could use "War College" as an explanation IN A FOOTNOTE.
1 hr
  -> Who said she should replace the German with a translation? Maybe she wanted to know the proper English term anyway.

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kriegsschule Berlin


Explanation:
Habe in Google eine reihe (auch englische) Einträge über Leute gefunden, die an der Kriegsschule Berlin oder an der Allgemeinen Kriegschule Berlin unterreichtet haben.

Es handelt sich daher um einen nicht zu übersetzenden Namen.

Lass es stehen.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: with Kim's translation in brackets
3 mins
  -> good idea

agree  Sven Petersson: The only way! Never translate proper names!
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: mats has the right idea
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Military Academy


Explanation:
Were one to choose to translate the term, then I would prefer this to War College.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165