KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Shuetzpaesse

English translation: Letter of safe-conduct


17:24 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 1844 book
German term or phrase: Shuetzpaesse
In his time an Arabian agent in Mepro issued the Schuetzpaesse through the desert ...
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:Letter of safe-conduct
Explanation:
"Letter of safe-conduct" is I think the term for the context.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2letters authorizing safe passage
Kim Metzger
4ferman (carrying the tughra)Klaus Dorn
4Letter of safe-conduct
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letters authorizing safe passage


Explanation:
There's another term for this, but can't think of it at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 17:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or guarantee of safe passage

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of safe-conduct


Explanation:
"Letter of safe-conduct" is I think the term for the context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferman (carrying the tughra)


Explanation:
Ferman, mit der Tughra (* Unterschrift des Sultans) des Beherrschers versehen

This document provided safe passage in the days of the Osman Empire:

"My verses pleased the Mirza and, after examining the ferman of his father, he gave me leave to continue my journey, stipulating, however, that I should travel in company with the four Begs, which he was about to send with troops to Kabul."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514