KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

aus empfindlichsten

English translation: was most severe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus empfindlichsten
English translation: was most severe
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:28 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 1844 book
German term or phrase: aus empfindlichsten
The heat from the south-east, or even when no wind blew at all, was aus empfindlichsten; at times it was so strong that it pushed a person to the street.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
The heat from the south east ... was most severe
Explanation:
severe should work here
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The heat from the south east ... was most severe
Kim Metzger
5most enervating
Alexander Schleber
4damageable
Eva Blanar
4most sensitive
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most sensitive


Explanation:
But Gillian, please give us the sentence in German.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damageable


Explanation:
But yes, a valid answer can be given only based on the whole sentence.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The heat from the south east ... was most severe


Explanation:
severe should work here


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  Elke Schröter
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most enervating


Explanation:
None of the answers so far really have anything to do with wind or the context. What happens when the wind blows? It makes you nervous, i.e. it is enervating.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340