KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Moraeste

English translation: swamp


17:33 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / 1844 book
German term or phrase: Moraeste
The many Moraeste that grew up changed the otherwise healthy stay into a land of fever and pestilence.

Plants? Animals? Tribes? Pollution?
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:swamp
Explanation:
Can be mud, but in this context I think it is clearly a swamp.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks - morass didn't mean much to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4morass
Andy Lemminger
4swampy areas
jccantrell
4swamp
pschmitt


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
morass


Explanation:
=Morast (I suppose)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
29 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
34 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swamp


Explanation:
Can be mud, but in this context I think it is clearly a swamp.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thanks - morass didn't mean much to me

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swampy areas


Explanation:
just another way of saying the same as above

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598