KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

dunkel

English translation: back rounded vowel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dunkler Vokal
English translation:back rounded vowel
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

22:36 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: dunkel
When "dunkel" is used to describe a vowel ("dunkler Vokal"), what is the equivalent English technical term, please?
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
back rounded vowel
Explanation:
u and o are back rounded vowels. The following info comes from a German university site.

Wahrnehmung der verschiedenen Klangfarben
"u" ist ein weicher, dunkler Vokal; "o" ist ebenfalls ein dunkler Vokal; "a" und "e" sind helle Vokale; "i" ist der hellste Vokal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 22:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-oldenburg.de/~stroh/musiktherapie/std10.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dark vowel
Maya Jurt
4back rounded vowel
Kim Metzger
4deep (vowel)xxxJuttaDD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark vowel


Explanation:
Writing System and Pronunciation: Vowel letters
... The vowels represented by " " and " " are neutral vowels. A bright vowel and a dark
vowel are not combined in a single syllable block in making a diphthong. ...
ella.slis.indiana.edu:8824/education/vowel_letters.html

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep (vowel)


Explanation:
It think it makes sense if you read up on this on the following sites. I think this refers to deep palatal sounds and the like.




    Reference: http://www.heraldnet.com/Stories/01/11/8/14636817.cfm
    Reference: http://ww.sikhnet.com/sggs/translation/romankey.html
xxxJuttaDD
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back rounded vowel


Explanation:
u and o are back rounded vowels. The following info comes from a German university site.

Wahrnehmung der verschiedenen Klangfarben
"u" ist ein weicher, dunkler Vokal; "o" ist ebenfalls ein dunkler Vokal; "a" und "e" sind helle Vokale; "i" ist der hellste Vokal



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 22:54:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uni-oldenburg.de/~stroh/musiktherapie/std10.htm


    Language, Its Structure and Use, Finegan
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kim!