KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Arrest (German) & Zuchthaus

English translation: penitentiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuchthaus
English translation:penitentiary

15:54 Jan 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Arrest (German) & Zuchthaus
A young man who was imprisoned in Germany (in the thirties) writes in his autobiography that the guard "wollte mich in den Arrest stecken". Since the man was already kept alone in a cell, what could "Arrest" mean? + what's the difference between "Zuchthaus" and Gefaengnis" in English (Zuchthaus being more severe) Thank you!
EJBaumann
maximum security confinement under harsher conditions (possibly in a penitentiary
Explanation:
as opposed to a jail or other confinement facility.
OR: I will stick you in the "box." (See below.)
In the States I would call a "Zuchthaus" either a penitentiary or a prison.
I would call a "Gefaengnis" a jail.
Some prisons used to have "boxes" into which prisoners were stuck for hours or days.. This went beyond mere solitary confinement.
Usually, people with sentences of 6 months or less will be kept in a jail, but for longer sentences, it's off to the prison or penitentiary.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. I did click on the above as the most helpful (but it had appeared under another name (Fred Thomson?) answer to the second part of my question (Zuchthaus vs. Gefaengnis). I also meant to click on Kim Metzger's answer to the first part of my question ("Arrest"). So, how can I solve this problem? I apologize. I should not have combined the two in one question. -- How do I send in "a dollar" as a sign of appreciation? Thank you. Edith J. Baumann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maximum security confinement under harsher conditions (possibly in a penitentiary
Dr. Fred Thomson
5detention / prison (penitentiary)
Alexander Schleber
4 +1harsher conditions/restricted privileges
Kim Metzger
4prison and jail
Kathi Stock
4punishment cell & penetentiary
Lucien Marcelet


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punishment cell & penetentiary


Explanation:
Gefaengnis: prison
Zuchthaus: penetentiary



Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prison and jail


Explanation:
Zuchthaus (nt) (Gebäude) prison (for serious offenders);penitentiary;
US;
Gefängnis [gfns]
(pl. -ses, -se) (nt) prison, jail, gaol (Brit);


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harsher conditions/restricted privileges


Explanation:
The man is already alone in his cell, so solitary confinement wouldn't make sense. I have to assume that he had some privileges which were taken away when he was *in den Arrest.*
In der NS-Zeit werden Abschreckung und Unschädlichmachung zu den dominierenden Strafzwecken. So wurde z. B. 1933 die Sicherungsverwahrung eingeführt. Diese Wende in der Kriminalpolitik hatte folgende Auswirkungen im Strafvollzug: Die StVollzVo von 1934 betont, dass der Strafvollzug so zu gestalten ist, dass er für den Gefangenen ein empfindliches Übel darstellt. Zunächst gibt aber keinen radikalen Bruch mit der Weimarer Tradition, die Haftbedingungen verschlechtern sich graduell (strenger Arrest etc.), vor allem durch die drastische Gefängnisüberfüllung (Verdoppelung der Gefangenenrate von 1934-44).


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Cole: This is how a German contact of mine understood it - as a general term for harsher conditions which would depend on the possibilities at the prison's disposal.
15 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detention / prison (penitentiary)


Explanation:
"Arrest" is holding someone for possible further action. That is usually translated as "detention".


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximum security confinement under harsher conditions (possibly in a penitentiary


Explanation:
as opposed to a jail or other confinement facility.
OR: I will stick you in the "box." (See below.)
In the States I would call a "Zuchthaus" either a penitentiary or a prison.
I would call a "Gefaengnis" a jail.
Some prisons used to have "boxes" into which prisoners were stuck for hours or days.. This went beyond mere solitary confinement.
Usually, people with sentences of 6 months or less will be kept in a jail, but for longer sentences, it's off to the prison or penitentiary.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. I did click on the above as the most helpful (but it had appeared under another name (Fred Thomson?) answer to the second part of my question (Zuchthaus vs. Gefaengnis). I also meant to click on Kim Metzger's answer to the first part of my question ("Arrest"). So, how can I solve this problem? I apologize. I should not have combined the two in one question. -- How do I send in "a dollar" as a sign of appreciation? Thank you. Edith J. Baumann