KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

”lue da, chunnt fleischchügeli use!”

English translation: Look, there is a meatball is coming out!!!


21:33 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: ”lue da, chunnt fleischchügeli use!”
Two year old boy while watching birth of brother last week.
Hermann Schmeing
English translation:Look, there is a meatball is coming out!!!
Explanation:
This is Swiss German and he obviously calls his new-born brother a "meatball"...very funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it was meant to read \"Look, there is a meatball coming out!\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate that. But what does 'chunnt'and 'use' actually mean?.
Once I know, I can figure out his next sentence myself:
”chunnt no eis?”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chunnt = comes, use = out, chunnt no eis? = is there one more coming?Klaus Dorn
4 +1Look, there is a meatball is coming out!!!Klaus Dorn
4look there, there comes out a heap of meat
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look there, there comes out a heap of meat


Explanation:
also, normalerweise kommen ja die postmodernen Fragen erst etwas später am Abend.
Grizi wohl,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look, there is a meatball is coming out!!!


Explanation:
This is Swiss German and he obviously calls his new-born brother a "meatball"...very funny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 21:46:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it was meant to read \"Look, there is a meatball coming out!\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you, I appreciate that. But what does 'chunnt'and 'use' actually mean?.
Once I know, I can figure out his next sentence myself:
”chunnt no eis?”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: after reading your correction
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chunnt = comes, use = out, chunnt no eis? = is there one more coming?


Explanation:
hope this helps!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 mins

agree  ingot: chunnt=es kommt use=aus chunnt no eis=kommt noch eins?
30 mins