International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Bleischlage

English translation: spatula


09:46 Mar 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Bleischlage
for use when reading precious books so that the pages are not touched so often
buckel
English translation:spatula
Explanation:
This is as close as I can come - the first link describes these spatulas; the second link is the only product on the page that has lead in it. Good luck!

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lead-pager.xxxbrute
3spatulaMichael Sebold


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lead-pager.


Explanation:
Lit. trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatula


Explanation:
This is as close as I can come - the first link describes these spatulas; the second link is the only product on the page that has lead in it. Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.archivalsuppliers.com/user-cgi/display.cgi?id=100...
    Reference: http://www.archivalsuppliers.com/user-cgi/display.cgi?id=984
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283