International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

lufthansa

English translation: Name of German airline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lufthansa
English translation:Name of German airline
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

03:14 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: lufthansa
poster
Kristen Constable
Name of German airline
Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be capitalized (proper name): Lufthansa
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Name of German airlineWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +5Lufthansa German AirlinesUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +4air association
Kim Metzger
4proper name - not to translate
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4Lufthansawrtransco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Name of German airline


Explanation:
That's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be capitalized (proper name): Lufthansa

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
28 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
3 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lufthansa


Explanation:
German airline -- if you are not kidding.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proper name - not to translate


Explanation:
It is the name of the German airline, there is no direct translation as far as I know, Luft means air.


Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
air association


Explanation:
Luft means air
Hansa or Hanse (same thing) was a medieval guild of merchants, the Hanseatic League and was a power association of north German cities (Hamburg, Kiel, Lübeck, eg)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 03:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

powerful association


    Oxford Dictionary of English
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: yep, I just figured out to that it is related to Hanse ;-)
9 mins
  -> It's a tricky one though.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great explanation
35 mins
  -> You know I used to work for the Schiffergesellschaft

agree  xxxgenaa
49 mins
  -> Go San Jose State!

agree  ingot
3 hrs

disagree  Ralf Lemster: Nice thought, but this one really means LH..
3 hrs
  -> What the asker really wants, is anyone's guess.

agree  Isabel Cole: It may be just a brand name, but it's nice to know where it comes from.
7 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The activities of the Hanse were assoc. with harbor cities, as you pointed out. That makes sense for the 'airships' of the name 'Lufthansa'.
8 hrs

agree  Helga: great explanation, but does LH really need a translation?
9 hrs

disagree  otterstein: No, never Lufthansa, is not to be translated or what would you do with American Airlines or British Airways.
11 hrs
  -> Of course it's not translated.

disagree  Steven Sidore: Etymologically possible, but lebensfremd... it's a proper noun, don't translate it
16 hrs
  -> I KNOW you don't translate it. Who knows what the asker wants here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lufthansa German Airlines


Explanation:
is Germany's national airline.

It is not run or supported by the German Government, although some of the major share holders are connected to the government (Bundesbank, Bundesbahn).

DOB: 16 October 1909: foundation of Deutsche Luftschiffahrt AG (DELAG)

WWI

Rebirth: 06 January 1926: foundation of Deutsche Luft Hansa AG.

WWII

fresh start: Deutsche Lufthansa Aktiengesellschaft was founded offically on August 06, 1954.

2002. Now the LH-group operates a total of 363 aircraft.

during LH's operation 4 accidents have been recorded, the kidnapping (not an accident) of 1977 ending up in Mogadishu being the best recorded and reported incident.


Luft - of course means 'air'
Hansa - or Hanse - trade associaton in the north of Germany, mainly concerned with shipping/transportation of goods.
Hansa-Städte were Hamburg, Lübeck, Bremen, Rostock, Danzig and Riga.

Lufthansa (A)G translates to
Air Transportation league (share holders) company.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
the kid-napping means hi-jacking.
Hans-Martin Schleyer was kid-napped,the LH-747 \'Landshut\' was hi-jacked. Freudian Slip. I was married to LH then, and the \'Landshut\' and her crew were family.


    worked with LH for 13 years
    'The Lufthansa Story, 1926 - 1984)' published by LH, 1984
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: That's the one!
1 hr

agree  keystone
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
10 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
15 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Olaf: or Die Kranich Airline
1 day19 hrs
  -> die 'Kranich-Fluglinie', true, but very colloquial. The logo is a crane, sometimes called the Lufthansa-Geier; only in bad times with a hint to Pleite-Geier. :o)