KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Überstehkanten

English translation: overhanging edges


11:19 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Überstehkanten
description of a very old book
Schöner zeitgenössischer Pergamentband mit Überstehkanten und gepunztem Schnitt.
buckel
English translation:overhanging edges
Explanation:
where the hardcover "overhangs" the folio pages by 1/8 of an inch. This used to be the standard for good bookbinding to protect the inside pages from scuffs and slashes on their outside.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks for the useful information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overhanging edgesgangels
3 +1protruding edgesLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protruding edges


Explanation:
just a guess

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Had the same idea.
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhanging edges


Explanation:
where the hardcover "overhangs" the folio pages by 1/8 of an inch. This used to be the standard for good bookbinding to protect the inside pages from scuffs and slashes on their outside.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
thanks for the useful information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: definitely. please check:www.deluxe-editionbookarts.com/custom.html
5 hrs