KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kiebitzpapier

English translation: lapwing paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kiebitzpapier
English translation:lapwing paper
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:01 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kiebitzpapier
description of a very old book
Sehr seltene, großzügig gedruckte Folioausgabe, ein Rarissima!
Prachtausgabe in zwei zeitgenössische Halblederbände in hellem Kalbsleder auf fünf Bünden geheftet mit Lederecken und handgeschöpftem Kiebitzpapier als Überzug auf den Deckeln, rotes Rückenschild
buckel
lapwing paper
Explanation:
It appears to refer to the color. See site below for an example. Lapwing is also the direct translation of Kiebitz, the bird.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for the useful information
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lapwing paper
Kim Metzger
4mottled paper
pschmitt
4Peewit paperingot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peewit paper


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapwing paper


Explanation:
It appears to refer to the color. See site below for an example. Lapwing is also the direct translation of Kiebitz, the bird.


    Reference: http://www.scrapbooksolutions.com.au/category18_1.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thanks for the useful information

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mottled paper


Explanation:
or: speckled paper

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406