KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Konturenfarbe

English translation: outliner


14:44 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Konturenfarbe
Window Color
xxxDaruma
English translation:outliner
Explanation:
just in case you are looking for the paint, not the colour.

if you paint on windows you would use transparent glass paint - and the outliner to highlight the contours, giving the picture a lead glass effect.

Therefore black, grey and silver are the colours mostly used for outlining. One can also use liquid lead.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outlinerUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1outline colour
GBChrista
4contour/border colorxxxRNolder
4outline colourflash
3 -1Might you be talking about:xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour/border color


Explanation:
technical Dictionary

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Starastin: contour color (colour) is right! :-)
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

disagree  flash: incorrect I believe
3 hrs

disagree  sylvie malich: we're not talking about Photoshop but window colouring
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline colour


Explanation:
as is contrast to backgound colour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 18:06:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(could be called `foreground ~` also

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outline colour


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 day14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outliner


Explanation:
just in case you are looking for the paint, not the colour.

if you paint on windows you would use transparent glass paint - and the outliner to highlight the contours, giving the picture a lead glass effect.

Therefore black, grey and silver are the colours mostly used for outlining. One can also use liquid lead.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.glasspainting.co.uk/outliner.html
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I think this is it.
3 hrs
  -> :o)

neutral  Heather Starastin: True, but with Window Colours you don't paint on windows; you draw the contours of your design onto a piece of plastic (hence contour colours, as I believe), when it's dry you fill them in with background colour, then 24hrs later you peel it all off...
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Might you be talking about:


Explanation:
Window frame paint?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heather Starastin: ... see my comment above. Once it's dry, you peel it off and stick it on the window or other glass surface. How I know? It's a hobby of mine, am industriously decorating the windows of our baby's room with Window Colors :-)
2 hrs
  -> My knee bends to your expertise, Heather! :)