KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

folkloristisch

English translation: which one could almost describe as folklore


20:31 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: folkloristisch
film: Der „Mexikopart“ des Films, den man fast folkloristisch nennen könnte ...
Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
English translation:which one could almost describe as folklore
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8which one could almost describe as folkloreMichael Sebold
4 +3which one could almost term folkloric
NickWatson
4that one could almost refer to as belonging to the folklore
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that one could almost refer to as belonging to the folklore


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate this as one word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 20:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that almost created a folkloristic atmosphere

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristi Faithfull: belonging to folklore, not 'the' folklore
1 day13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
which one could almost describe as folklore


Explanation:
...

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eckhard Boehle: or "as folkloric"
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Eckhard.

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Werner.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  Chris Rowson: nice and natural.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

agree  Endre Both
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Endre.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which one could almost term folkloric


Explanation:
that's what I would say.



NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: or "describe as"
5 mins

agree  Kurt Beals
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
10 hrs