KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kleider machen Leute

English translation: Clothes make the man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleider machen Leute
English translation:Clothes make the man
Entered by: Uli Marggraf

11:05 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kleider machen Leute
There must be something of the kind in English, but I can't find anything anywhere
Uli Marggraf
Italy
clothes make the man
Explanation:
HTH!

Searched the web for "clothes make the". Results 1 - 10 of about 8,970. Search took 0.34 seconds.

Clothing Stores - Find all the best stores at 24HourMall.com
www.24HourMall.com The Internet Mall, Shop Here Now!
Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
411 Clothing
Everything you look for in Clothing
Baby, Men's, Womens, Outdoor
www.411clothing.com
Interest:



See your message here...
Prinny's Closet: Historical attire in Georgian through Regency ...
"Clothes Make the Man"--paraphrased from Hamlet (Act
I, scene iii). Marie-Bernadette ...
www.regencygent.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Nightelf's Elysium - Fanfic Works
... fuels them. Clothes Make The... (Co-authored with
Ichinohei Hitomi and Katrina Lee Halbred). IT'S ...
www.thekeep.org/~nightelf/fanfic/fanfic.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Village Voice: Features: Portraits in Racial Profiling by ...
... Week of March 15 - 21, 2000 When Clothes Make the Suspect
Portraits in Racial Profiling by Peter Noel ...
www.villagevoice.com/issues/0011/noel.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man
Clothes Make the Man. Now there's a true statement. Whether rooting for your favorite
team, or out on a date, we have clothes to make you memorable! (These ...
sngaming.com/majarchgalleria/Men.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Career - When clothes make the careerist - March 19, ...
Skip to main content. CNN.com, Getting off on the right footing.
When clothes make the careerist. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/trends/03/19/dress/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Tampabay: Clothes make the inmate
... printer version. Clothes make the inmate. Pasco jail trusties say
their new uniforms make them look like the Hamburglar. ...
www.sptimes.com/News/060701/TampaBay/Clothes_make_the_inma.... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Clothes Make the Woman Executive?
... FACTORY DAYS By Lisa Bergson, APRIL 21, 2000. Do Clothes Make the Woman Executive?
Nope. But they sure can work against you, as MEECO's CEO found out. ...
www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/0004/fd000421.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man: A Sermon on Leviticus 8 & 21 by Coty ...
Clothes Make the Man. A sermon on Leviticus 8, 21, and 22 by Coty Pinckney,
Community Bible Church, Williamstown, MA, 9/13/98. ...
tcpiii.tripod.com/levitpriest2.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Clothes Make the Man or Not? - TOPICS Online Magazine
... Do Clothes Make the Man? Photo: Petru Dumitru Duiliu
Zamfirescu School. Petru Dumitru. ...
www.rice.edu/projects/topics/teachers/petru's-page.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man: Folktales of Type 1558
Clothes Make the Man. folktales of Aarne-Thompson type 1558 selected and edited by
DL Ashliman 1998. Return to: Folklore and Mythology Electronic Texts. ...
www.pitt.edu/~dash/type1558.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the convincing research results. But, I can't help it, all the others have also contributed greatly to answering my question. Thank you all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clothes make the manBeth Kantus
4 +3fine feathers make fine birdsAndrea Buttgen
4 +3You are what you wearTRANSRAPID
4 +2Clothes maketh man
Bits P Ltd
4The tailor makes the man
Antoinette Verburg
1Clothes make the man (sort of)
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fine feathers make fine birds


Explanation:
... I think that comes closest.

HTH

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also suggested by Brockhaus/Langenscheidt
18 mins

agree  selheller: proverbe (PONS dictionary)
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clothes maketh man


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But I'd say 'Clothes maketh the man' ...
12 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
19 mins

disagree  Chris Rowson: It can´t be "clothes maketh" - clothes are plural and "maketh" is (was, it is archaic) singular.
35 mins

agree  Howard Corlett: "Clothes maketh the man" got over 400 replies on Google
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tailor makes the man


Explanation:
'It is absolutely true, though in a very limited sense, that the tailor makes the man. If a man does not dress well in society he cannot be a success. ' (see reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:17:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
\'THE TAILOR MAKES THE MAN
\"Good clothes can make a man more impressive than he really is.\" (http://www.geocities.com/moonlight_zzz/Proverbs.html)



    Reference: http://www.bibliomania.com/2/1/324/2401/27762/1/frameset.htm...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are what you wear


Explanation:
just came to my mind.....

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Good one!
1 min

agree  Jeannie Graham: that's what I would have suggested
46 mins

agree  Heather Starastin: Packs a punch! :-)
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clothes make the man


Explanation:
HTH!

Searched the web for "clothes make the". Results 1 - 10 of about 8,970. Search took 0.34 seconds.

Clothing Stores - Find all the best stores at 24HourMall.com
www.24HourMall.com The Internet Mall, Shop Here Now!
Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
411 Clothing
Everything you look for in Clothing
Baby, Men's, Womens, Outdoor
www.411clothing.com
Interest:



See your message here...
Prinny's Closet: Historical attire in Georgian through Regency ...
"Clothes Make the Man"--paraphrased from Hamlet (Act
I, scene iii). Marie-Bernadette ...
www.regencygent.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Nightelf's Elysium - Fanfic Works
... fuels them. Clothes Make The... (Co-authored with
Ichinohei Hitomi and Katrina Lee Halbred). IT'S ...
www.thekeep.org/~nightelf/fanfic/fanfic.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

The Village Voice: Features: Portraits in Racial Profiling by ...
... Week of March 15 - 21, 2000 When Clothes Make the Suspect
Portraits in Racial Profiling by Peter Noel ...
www.villagevoice.com/issues/0011/noel.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man
Clothes Make the Man. Now there's a true statement. Whether rooting for your favorite
team, or out on a date, we have clothes to make you memorable! (These ...
sngaming.com/majarchgalleria/Men.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Career - When clothes make the careerist - March 19, ...
Skip to main content. CNN.com, Getting off on the right footing.
When clothes make the careerist. ...
www.cnn.com/2001/CAREER/trends/03/19/dress/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Tampabay: Clothes make the inmate
... printer version. Clothes make the inmate. Pasco jail trusties say
their new uniforms make them look like the Hamburglar. ...
www.sptimes.com/News/060701/TampaBay/Clothes_make_the_inma.... - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Clothes Make the Woman Executive?
... FACTORY DAYS By Lisa Bergson, APRIL 21, 2000. Do Clothes Make the Woman Executive?
Nope. But they sure can work against you, as MEECO's CEO found out. ...
www.businessweek.com/smallbiz/0004/fd000421.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man: A Sermon on Leviticus 8 & 21 by Coty ...
Clothes Make the Man. A sermon on Leviticus 8, 21, and 22 by Coty Pinckney,
Community Bible Church, Williamstown, MA, 9/13/98. ...
tcpiii.tripod.com/levitpriest2.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Do Clothes Make the Man or Not? - TOPICS Online Magazine
... Do Clothes Make the Man? Photo: Petru Dumitru Duiliu
Zamfirescu School. Petru Dumitru. ...
www.rice.edu/projects/topics/teachers/petru's-page.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Clothes Make the Man: Folktales of Type 1558
Clothes Make the Man. folktales of Aarne-Thompson type 1558 selected and edited by
DL Ashliman 1998. Return to: Folklore and Mythology Electronic Texts. ...
www.pitt.edu/~dash/type1558.html - 5k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks for the convincing research results. But, I can't help it, all the others have also contributed greatly to answering my question. Thank you all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: This is how I know it - standard English saying. Without reading the references,I know there is an older form (Shakespeare), but this was the modern form of my youth.
13 mins
  -> thanks -- and yes, Hamlet is among the references

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes,yes, yes! Not "clothes maketh . ."
2 hrs

agree  xxxlone: this is definately it!
2 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar: Sounds more natural to me.
2 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Clothes make the man (sort of)


Explanation:
"Kleider machen Leute" was also the title of a Novelle by Gottfried Keller (1874) about a journeyman tailor who who dressed above his station and on his travels his appearance caused him to be received as a man of quality. Eventually the misunderstanding is cleared up, but only after the people the people of his town show up to reveal the deception. This is after he falls in love with the daughter of the magistrate who is an heiress in her own right. He leaves in despair but she realizes his fundamental integrity (beyond the superficial clothing) and marries him. This story title's would be literally translated as "Clothes make the man", but it's point is that it's what's underneath that counts.


    Master's degree in German Language and Literature
    Oxford Companion of German Literature for the storyline
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61