KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

menschlicher wille

English translation: free will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:menschlicher Wille
English translation:free will
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:56 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: menschlicher wille
Das zeigt sich besonders beim Streit ueber die Freiheit des menschlichen Willes
MSH
the debate concerning human free will
Explanation:
One approach
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Human will
Matthew Rosencrance
4 +3the debate concerning human free will
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the debate concerning human free will


Explanation:
One approach

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
7 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
8 mins

neutral  Nadders: in philosophical contexts (which the above presumably is) you just say 'free will' , without 'human'
11 mins
  -> Valid point

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Human will


Explanation:
Man kann das einfach sehen, wie "der Wille" und "(the) Will) vervandelte woerter auf beiden Sprachen sind. Ihre Bedeutungen sind fast gleich auch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Freiheit des menschlichen Willes\" heisst, \"Free will\" und man braucht das Wort \"human\" in diesem Kontext nicht.

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: An option. See remark above concerning "human".
13 hrs