KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Steinbruch

English translation: quarry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steinbruch
English translation:quarry
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

19:40 May 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Steinbruch
Steinbruch

Seine Ausfuehrungen zur Theorie des Krieges werden immer noch als Steinbruch fuer die jeweils eigenen theoretischen Ansaetze herangezogen ...
MSH
quarry
Explanation:
in general language this means a quarry, and I could also imagine using that word figuratively here.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quarry
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1...still serve as a QUARRY for...Klaus Dorn
4quarry, fountain of thought
Patrick Mueller
4gold mine
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarry


Explanation:
in general language this means a quarry, and I could also imagine using that word figuratively here.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
4 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...still serve as a QUARRY for...


Explanation:
still serve as a source would probably be simpler and better

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: quarry - a source from which information can be extracted (Chambers)
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gold mine


Explanation:
Steinbruch is actually "quarry", but here, the sense looks like: his ideas are used by many, in their own context. I believe, in this case, "a gold mine" (of/for thoughts) would describe the situation.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quarry, fountain of thought


Explanation:
If the relation between the cited author and those who draw on his ideas is displayed rather neutral, 'quarry' works fine and I'd roll with it.

However, the crude image of breaking away bits of the illustrious opus and shaping them into something far lesser suggests quite some disrespect for those in his footsteps.
A 'goldmine'in English would have been a 'Goldmine' in German as well, and the result of any mining effort is still gold.
How about "a fountain of thought" from which others 'distill' their ('bootlegged'?) theoretical approaches or an 'abundant plain' where they go 'poaching' for them.

Whether or not the disqualifying notion is indeed intended should be clear in extended context.

...I'd probably stick to quarry anyway ;-)



Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish