KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Leben wie im Paradies

English translation: You will think you are in paradise.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leben wie im Paradies
English translation:You will think you are in paradise.
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:29 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Leben wie im Paradies
'divine living' (am I pushing it?

Live like in paradise

forget the world around you
danilingua
Germany
You will think you are in paradise.
Explanation:
might sound more natural in English
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for the wonderful ideas!! I chose the one, because we are talking to potential buyers of villas on sardegna THANK YOU this is a great source!!!!! and pls let me know if you think I might ask 'mickey-mouse' terms, too easy for here :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You will think you are in paradise.
Jeannie Graham
5 +1Live *just* like in paradise
Steffen Walter
4"Divine being/ existance like in paradise"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Live *just* like in paradise


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "divine living", though.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live in a world full of bliss/joy

...at one with the universe (just to express *everything* is 100% alright and nothing can bother you anymore)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Being" might be a substitute.
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Divine being/ existance like in paradise"


Explanation:
"Just leave/ drop/ forget the world around you"
Tourism, ain't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error \"existence\", of course.
\"Divine as in paradise. Just enjoy it & drop the rest!\"


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You will think you are in paradise.


Explanation:
might sound more natural in English

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
thank you for the wonderful ideas!! I chose the one, because we are talking to potential buyers of villas on sardegna THANK YOU this is a great source!!!!! and pls let me know if you think I might ask 'mickey-mouse' terms, too easy for here :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  Sarah Downing
5 mins

agree  Pee Eff
8 mins

agree  pschmitt
9 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: No "mickey mouse" suspicion here, very often it is the "easiest" terms which are most difficult to get across.
35 mins