KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Im Geigentiel

English translation: on the contrary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im geigentiel
English translation:on the contrary

02:20 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Im Geigentiel
This is from a German caberet song:
"Mir waer' kein Sex-Appeal zu viel! Im Geigentiel!"
Could you please translate the entire line. Thanks.
Ersel King
[quite] on the contrary
Explanation:
“There’s no such thing as too much sex appeal – for me! Quite on the contrary!”

This rendition also picks up the rhyme of the original. (It's also correct usage and grammar.)

All the best [and good luck :-) ]

Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10[quite] on the contrary
Tom Funke
4 +6No sex appeal would be too much for me! On the contrary!csmurphey
5For me there's no such thing as too much sex appeal! If anything, it is quite the opposite!kudamm2005
4sex-appeal can't be to high - quite on the contra-righ (or contra-ry)
Patrick Mueller


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
[quite] on the contrary


Explanation:
“There’s no such thing as too much sex appeal – for me! Quite on the contrary!”

This rendition also picks up the rhyme of the original. (It's also correct usage and grammar.)

All the best [and good luck :-) ]

Tom


    Websters Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary, ISBN 0 517 15026 3
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
2 mins

agree  Angela C.: But, shouldn't be gegenteil instead of geigenteil?
11 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Gegenteil would be the correct term, but this is artistic freedom ... it rhymes better on "viel" and sounds funny
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Erik Hansson
2 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 days9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No sex appeal would be too much for me! On the contrary!


Explanation:
"Im Geigentiel" should be "Im Gegenteil"

No kind/type of sex appeal would be unacceptable or unsatisfactory. Quite the opposite, actually.


csmurphey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: fits the rhythm. Geigentiel is a humorous version of Gegenteil. Maybe old-fashioned but still understood.
11 mins

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: I'm with Uschi!
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with Uschi
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sex-appeal can't be to high - quite on the contra-righ (or contra-ry)


Explanation:
the original deliberate disregard for correct pronounciaton is a coquettish element common to German cabaret.

You might want to reflect that.
It's one of the items that transport the humor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 05:28:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* should have been contra-rye.
or \"can\'t have to much sex-appeal i say - on the contra-ray\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 05:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. cant stop: to catch the triple rhyme and eye-blink humor:

\"I can deal / with lots of sex-appeal - for that I\'d keel\"


Patrick Mueller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For me there's no such thing as too much sex appeal! If anything, it is quite the opposite!


Explanation:
The line expresses a person who believes someone can have too little sex appeal, but that there is no limit to having sex appeal.

kudamm2005
United States