KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Niederschlag

English translation: At the earliest, we encounter literary manifestations...


11:44 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Niederschlag
Die aeltesten Polemiken gegen das Christentum, soweit es nicht schon im Koran abgelehnt war, finden wir im Hadith.Literarischen Niederschlaegen auf christlicher Seite begegnen wir erst Im 8. Jh.
MSH
English translation:At the earliest, we encounter literary manifestations...
Explanation:
...on the Christian side in the 8th Century.

or: We only encounter literary reactions/responses on the Christian side in the 8th Century.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4At the earliest, we encounter literary manifestations...
pschmitt
4in writing this is, from the christian side, only reflected
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in writing this is, from the christian side, only reflected


Explanation:
(for the first time) in the 8th century.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 12:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: written reference of this from the christian side we only encounter (find) in the 8th century.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At the earliest, we encounter literary manifestations...


Explanation:
...on the Christian side in the 8th Century.

or: We only encounter literary reactions/responses on the Christian side in the 8th Century.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406