KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

senence

English translation: According to the Bayreuth complete edition of arabic writings of 1904


14:32 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: senence
Nach der Beyrouther Gesamtausgabe der arabischen Schriften von 1904
MSH
English translation:According to the Bayreuth complete edition of arabic writings of 1904
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, \"Arabic\" instead of \"arabic\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read (as suggested by Norbert Gunther Kramer):
\"According to the Beirut complete edition of arabic writings of 1904\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Based on the complete 1904 B. edition of the Arabic writings
Kim Metzger
4 +2According to the Bayreuth complete edition of arabic writings of 1904
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Based on the complete 1904 B. edition of the Arabic writings


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins

agree  jerrie
9 mins

agree  xxxBBW,linguist
29 mins

agree  pschmitt
39 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
51 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell: sounds good to me, too
11 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
According to the Bayreuth complete edition of arabic writings of 1904


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 14:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indeed, \"Arabic\" instead of \"arabic\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 17:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read (as suggested by Norbert Gunther Kramer):
\"According to the Beirut complete edition of arabic writings of 1904\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Well, the question is whether "Beyrouther" is misspelled. If it is, "Bayreuth" may be correct. But it might also refer to someone's last name or the city of Beirut.
1 hr
  -> of course you are right; Beirut seems quite plausible, as in French it is "Beyrouth"; I must have been half blind, or there was some Wagner in the background.

agree  sylvie malich: definately Beyrouthe has to be mentioned in the translation of the sentence
17 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: with final version naming Beirut
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"After the Bayreuth / Beirut final, unabridged Arab papers of 1904"
(Bayreuth, if text makes reference to German Friedrich Rückert, poet and translator of oriental and asiatic literature!


xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255