KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

abnehmen in this context

English translation: relieve s.o. of a decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entscheidung abnehmen
English translation:relieve s.o. of a decision
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:59 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: abnehmen in this context
Does the sentence with abnehmen mean no one can make the decision other than the artist?

Was ein Gemälde zeigt, ist nicht unbedingt das, was dort ist.

Es ist das, was uns ohne Ende beschäftigen kann, weil es nur auf seine Weise erscheint.

Wann ein Kunstwerk gelungen ist, diese Entscheidung nimmt dem, der da wirkt,
keiner ab.

Ob es so ist, das ist die Frage, die für ihn entfällt.
Matthias Tripp
Kim Metzger
Mexico
nobody relieves him of this decision
Explanation:
or: it's his decision alone

See if you can work this in! :-)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nobody relieves him of this decision
Trudy Peters
5Your second question:
Trudy Peters
4No one can take away the decision making power from the
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nobody relieves him of this decision


Explanation:
or: it's his decision alone

See if you can work this in! :-)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks Trudy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Definitely.Although the German grammar is slightly off. Shouldn't it be "Ob"..?
8 mins
  -> Wann is o.k. too: When a work of art...

agree  Sueg
31 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: or: nobody can make the decision for him
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your second question:


Explanation:
which he doesn't have to answer

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No one can take away the decision making power from the


Explanation:
the person who does the creating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 19:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the answer to your question is \"yes.\'

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861