KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Kampfschrift

English translation: polemic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kampfschrift
English translation:polemic
Entered by: xxxjerryk

21:44 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Kampfschrift
eine qadratische Kampfschrift gegen die Orthodoxie

refers to writings of Christian polemicist on Islam
MSH
polemic
Explanation:
As in the polemical writings of Lenin, Karl Marx.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2polemicxxxjerryk
4 +1pamphlet, political broadside
Cilian O'Tuama
4quadratic polemic
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pamphlet, political broadside


Explanation:
Kampfschrift f pamphlet, political broadside

acc. to Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: fiery [or passionate] broadside may be better here. "Tractatus" is a Kampfschrift. Remember Wittgenstein and the meaning of language?
28 mins
  -> em, where's Wittgenstein? :-))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polemic


Explanation:
As in the polemical writings of Lenin, Karl Marx.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara
13 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  sylvie malich
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadratic polemic


Explanation:
This is the standard word for an extremely argumentive writing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 22:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jerryk was entering his, while I was writing mine. I, of course, agree with him.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861