KudoZ home » German to English » Art/Literary

Ausstatter

English translation: set and costume designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausstatter (Theater)
English translation:set and costume designer
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

19:34 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Theater
German term or phrase: Ausstatter
Der Ausstatter an einem Theater.
Vielen Dank an alle.
Kerstin Braun
(set and costume) designer
Explanation:
Ausstattung is set and costume design, Ausstatter is the person who creates it.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Kerstin Braun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(set and costume) designerntext
4 +1Designer/Property Master
Evi Wollinger
4theatrical supplierKlaus Dorn
4outfittergangels
3Art Director
Stefano Rosso
3outfitter
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theatrical supplier


Explanation:
theatrical supplies - written on the vans of those very people...they can be found in the Yellow Pages under this too...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfitter


Explanation:
or "purveyor to the theater company". Or else "stagehand" (workers behind the scenes moving things around). Not sure what is asked.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outfitter


Explanation:
I suppose

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Designer/Property Master


Explanation:
Maybe. I guess it could be a number of things, hard to say without more context. I found an interesting glossarie, maybe that would help!


    Reference: http://www.swd.org/tidelanders/Scripts/TheaterGlossary.htm
Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
27 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(set and costume) designer


Explanation:
Ausstattung is set and costume design, Ausstatter is the person who creates it.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Kerstin Braun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: The LGDT says "set designer" or "stage designer" (US); in French: "décorateur"
9 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Ausstattung f (Theater): sets and costumes (plu.) Langenscheidt
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
20 hrs

agree  pschmitt
20 hrs

agree  allemande
1 day23 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Art Director


Explanation:
That's a possible translation in cinematography.


    Reference: http://www.austrianfilm-designers.com/main.htm
Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian